Friar Basketball

National Prep Invitational Starts on Thursday

IMG_0072

The National Prep School Invitational, one of the premiere prep school events in the country, takes place this Thursday through Sunday at the Murray Gymnasium on the Rhode Island College campus. Some of the top Prep schools in this country and from around the world will be participating during the four day event including IMG Academy, Brewster Academy, Orangeville Prep, and Montverde Academy.

Once again several Friar recruits will be on hand playing in the tournament during the course of the four days including:

Cole Swider. 6’8 forward, St. Andrew’s. class of 2018

David Duke, 6’4 guard, Cushing Academy, class of 2018

Keyontae Johnson, 6’5 guard, IMG Academy, class of 2018

Nate Laszewski, 6’7 forward, Northfield Mount Hermon, class of 2018

Jaelin Llewellyn, 6’2 guard, Orangeville Prep, class of 2018

Eric Ayala, 6’4 guard, Putnam Science Academy, class of 2018

Akok Akok, 6’7 forward, Putnam Science Academy, class of 2019

Maxwell Lorca-Loyd, 6’8 forward, Northfield Mount Hermon class of 2019

Sidney Wilson, 6’7 forward, Brewster Academy, class of 2018

Brycen Goodine, 6’3 guard, St. Andrew’s, class of 2019

Dana Tate, 6’6 forward, MacDuffie School, class of 2018

Emanuel Umoffia, 7’2 center, Putnam Science, class of 2018

 

It will be interesting for Friar fans to try and figure out just who the Friar coaching staff will looking at. Under the radar players are always a key part of the National Prep School Invitational. Last year Kalif Young participated in the tournament for Orangeville Prep and two years ago Quadree Smith played for IMG Academy at the event. Neither player was closely associated with the Friars at the time they participated in the Invitational.

Several of the top high school players in the country are also scheduled to be on hand including:

Trevon Duval, 6’2 guard, IMG Academy, ranked 4th nationally in ESPN’s class of 2017

Makai-Ashton Langford, 6’2 guard, Brewster Academy, ranked 36th nationally in ESPN’s class of 2917

Jermaine Samuels, 6’6 forward, Rivers School, ranked 45th nationally in ESPN’s class of 2017

Kimani Lawrence, 6’6 forward, New Hampton Prep, ranked 52nd nationally in ESPN’s class of 2017

Isaiah Stokes, 6’8 center, IMG Academy, ranked 59th nationally in ESPN’s class of 2017

Wabissa Bede, 6’1 guard, Cushing Academy, ranked 80th nationally in ESPN’s class of 2017

Christian David, 6’7 forward, Vermont Academy, ranked 82nd nationally in ESPN’s class of 2017

Jordan Nwora, 6’8 forward, Vermont Academy, ranked 87th nationally in ESPN’s class of 2017

Sylvio DeSouza, 6’8 forward, IMG Academy, ranked 6th nationally in ESPN’s class of 2018

Simi Shttu, 6’8 forward, Vermont Academy, ranked 8th nationally in ESPN’s class of 2018

Emmitt Williams, 6’8 forward, IMG Academy, ranked 22nd nationally in ESPN’s class of 2018

Rechon Black, 6’7 forward, Montverde Academy, ranked 32nd nationally in ESPN’s class of 2018

R. J. Barrett, 6’7 forward, Montverde Academy, ranked 1st nationally in ESPN’s class of 2019

Choi Marial, 7’2 center, Cheshire Academy, ranked 7th nationally in 24/7’s class of 2019

Andrew Nembhard, 6’0 guard Montverde Academy, ranked 15th nationally in ESPN’s class of 2019

Precious Achiuwa, 6’7 forward, Our Savior Lutheran, ranked 22nd nationally in ESPN’s class of 2019

Maxwell Lorca-Lloyd, 6’8 forward, Northfield Mount Hermon, ranked 33rd nationally in 24/7’s class of 2019

 

Here is the entire schedule for the four day tournament:

Thursday – January 26th, 2017
10:00 – Bill Crothers Secondary School (Canada) vs. Score Academy (FL)
11:30 – NTSI (PA) vs. Masters School (CT)
1:15 – Notre Dame Prep (MA) vs. Mt. Zion Prep (MD)
2:45 – CBD Montverde (FL) vs. Helsinki Basketball Academy (Finland)
4:15 – Commonwealth (MA) vs. IMG (FL)
5:45 – Macduffie School (MA) vs. Coastal Prep (NJ)
7:15 -TRC Academy (Canada) vs. GB Academy (Czech Rep.)
9:00 – Sunrise Christian (KS) vs. Our Savior Lutheran (NY)

Friday – January 27th, 2017
9:00 – St. John’s NW Military Academy (WI) vs. NTSI (PA)
10:30 – Believe Prep (SC) vs IMG Academy (FL)
12:00 – GB Academy (Czech Rep.) vs. Coastal Prep (NJ)
1:30 – Athletes Institute (Canada) vs. St. Thomas More (CT)
3:00 – CBD Montverde (FL) vs. Putnam Science Academy (CT)
4:30 – Sunrise Christian Academy (KS) vs. Notre Dame Prep (MA)
6:00 – New Hampton (NH) vs. Orangeville Prep (Canada)
7:30 – Mt. Zion Prep (MD) vs. Helsinki Basketball Academy (Finland)
9:00 – TRC Academy (Canada) vs. Score Academy (FL)

Saturday -January 28th, 2017
9:00 – GB Academy (Czech Rep.) vs. St. John’s NW Military (WI)
10:30 – Athletes Institute (Canada) vs. CBD Montverde (FL)
12:00 – Putnam Science Academy (CT) vs. Orangeville Prep (Canada)
1:30 – St. Andrew’s (RI) vs. Northfield Mt. Hermon (MA)
3:00 – Cushing Academy (MA) vs. St. Thomas More (CT)
4:30 -Vermont Academy (VT) vs. Cheshire Academy (CT)
6:00 – South Kent (CT) vs. New Hampton (NH)
7:30 – Notre Dame Prep (MA) vs. Lee Academy (ME)
9:00 – Redemption Christian Academy (MA) vs. Bridgton Academy (ME)

Sunday – January 29th, 2017
9:00 – GB Academy (Czech Rep.) vs. Lee Academy (ME)
10:30 – Northfield Mt. Hermon (MA) vs. Helsinki Basketball Academy (Finland)
12:00 – Redemption Christian Academy (MA) vs. Tilton School (NH)
1:30 – Brewster Academy (NH) vs. South Kent (CT)
3:00 – Cushing Academy (CT) vs. Rivers School (MA)
4:30 – Bridgton Academy (ME) vs. Commonwealth (MA)
6:00 – Vermont Academy (VT) vs. Worcester Academy (MA)

All games are taking place at the Murray Gymnasium on the Rhode Island College Campus. Here are directions to get to RIC.

Friarbasketball.com’s Kevin Farrahar and Craig Leighton will be on hand to provide full coverage of the tournament.

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.