Friar Basketball

ZG Prep Classic Tips Off This Weekend

image

The annual Zero Gravity Prep School Classic takes place this Friday, Saturday, and Sunday at St. Andrew’s in Barrington, RI. Some of the top prep basketball programs in the country will be participating including Northfield Mount Hermon, New Hampton Prep, and the host school, St. Andrew’s.

Several of the top high school players in the country are scheduled to play including Cole Swider (St. Andrew’s), Chol Marial (Cheshire Academy), A. J. Reeves (Brimmer and May), Jermaine Samuels (Rivers School, Villanova commit), Kimani Lawrence (New Hampton Prep. Arizona State commit), and Wabissa Bede (Cushing Academy, Virginia Tech commit)

Providence will once again see several of their top recruiting targets on hand throughout the weekend. Some of PC recruits participating are:

  • Cole Swider, 6’7 wing, St. Andrew’s, class of 2018
  • A.J. Reeves, 6’5 guard, Brimmer & May, class of 2018
  • David Duke, 6’3 guard, Cushing Academy, class of 2018

  • Chol Marial, 7’3 center, Cheshire Academy, class of 2019
  • Nate Laszewski, 6’7 small forward, Northfield Mount Hermon, class of 2018
  • Preston Santos, 6’5 wing, Brooks School, class of 2019

Other players scheduled to play this weekend on the verge of exploding that Friar fans should keep a close eye on include:

  • Brycen Goodine, 6’4 guard, St. Andrew’s, class of 2019

  • Charles Coleman, 6’10 center, Dexter School, class of 2019
  • Ismael Massoud, 6’5 forward, MacDuffie, class of 2019
  • Maxwell Lorca-Loyd, 6’9 center, Northfield Mount Hermon, class of 2019

 

The Zero Gravity Prep Classic starts on Friday at 3:00 pm and runs through Sunday. Here is a complete schedule of the games:

Friday, December 2nd
3:00pm Spire Institute (OH) vs. Knox School (NY)
4:30pm Beaver Country Day (MA) vs. Master’s School (CT)
6:00pm Worcester Academy (MA) vs. Bridgton Academy (ME)
7:00pm CBD Montverde Regional (FL) vs. St. John’s NW Military (WI) *Jones Gym*
7:30pm South Kent (CT) vs. Cushing Academy (MA)
8:30pm Dexter School (MA) vs. Toronto Basketball Academy (CAN) *Jones Gym*
9:00pm Lee Academy (ME) vs. Bill Crothers (CAN)

Saturday, December 3rd
10:00am Knox School (NY) vs. Brimmer & May (MA)
10:30am Leman Manhattan (NY) vs. CBD Montverde Regional (FL) *Jones Gym*
11:30am Bill Crothers (CAN) vs. Beaver Country Day (MA)
12:00pm Gould Academy (ME) vs. Master’s School (CT) *Jones Gym*
1:00pm Bridgton Academy (ME) vs. South Kent (CT)
1:30pm Hyde School (CT) vs. Greens Farms Academy (CT) *Jones Gym*
2:30pm New Hampton (NH) vs. London Basketball Academy (ENG)
3:00pm Belmont Hill (MA) vs. NY International Academy (NY) *Jones Gym*
4:00pm St. Andrew’s (RI) vs. Loomis Chaffee (CT)
4:30pm Lee Academy (ME) vs. Brooks School (MA) *Jones Gym*
5:30pm Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) vs. Kent School (CT)
6:00pm Knox School (NY) vs. Toronto Basketball Academy (CAN) *Jones Gym*
7:15pm Wilbraham & Monson Academy (MA) vs. Cheshire Academy (CT)
7:30pm Spire Institute (OH) vs. Redemption Christian Academy (MA) *Jones Gym*
8:45pm Millbrook School (NY) vs. Rivers School (MA)
9:00pm St. John’s NW Military Academy (WI) vs. Notre Dame Prep (MA) *Jones Gym*

Sunday, December 4th
10:00am Cheshire Academy (CT) vs. Gould Academy (ME)
10:30am CBD Montverde Regional (FL) vs. London Basketball Academy (ENG) *Jones Gym*
11:30am Leman Manhattan (NY) vs. MacDuffie (MA)
12:00pm Knox School (NY) vs. NY International Academy (NY) *Jones Gym*
1:00pm Brimmer & May (MA) vs. Cushing Academy (MA)
1:30pm Dexter School (MA) vs. Spire Institute (OH) *Jones Gym*
2:30pm Tilton (NH) vs. Northfield Mount Hermon (MA)
3:00pm Bill Crothers (CAN) vs. Millbrook (NY) *Jones Gym*
4:15pm Lee Academy (ME) vs. Vermont Academy (VT)
4:30pm Toronto Basketball Academy (CAN) vs. Marianapolis Prep (CT)
5:45pm Salisbury (CT) vs. St. Andrew’s (RI)
7:15pm Thetford Academy (CAN) vs. Notre Dame Prep (MA)

For directions to St.. Andrew’s Academy click here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.